How much does a plumber cost in Sydney? At GT Plumbing, a business-hours call-out is $125 and labour is $165 an hour, including GST. After hours (4:30pm to 10pm) the call-out is $149 and labour $247.50 an hour. Emergency call-outs (10pm to 4am) are $249 with labour at $330 an hour. You always get the price before any work starts. Call 0451 001 503, 24/7.

We publish our prices because we think you should know what you’re paying before a plumber turns up. All prices include GST and are current from October 2026.

Call-out and labour

Call-out feeLabour
Business hours$125 (includes fuel)$165 per hour
Weekends$125$330 per hour
After hours (4:30pm – 10pm)$149, minimum 2 hours labour$247.50 per hour
Emergency (10pm – 4am)$249, minimum 3 hours labour$330 per hour

Blocked drains, sewer and stormwater

We start with the simplest method that will work and only step up if the blockage needs it. Not every job needs every method.

Method (business hours)Price
Plunger$220 per hour
Air pressure$220 per hour
Drain eel$180 per hour
Hydro jetter$350 per hour
Hydro jetter with CCTV camera$490 per hour
After hours: jetter / jetter + camera$495 / $735 per hour
Emergency (10pm – 4am): jetter / jetter + camera$660 / $980 per hour

More about blocked drains · CCTV drain inspections

Planned drain maintenance

Six-monthly servicePrice
Jetter only$330 per hour
Jetter and CCTV camera, with footage to keep$490 per hour

Taps and toilets

JobPrice (labour, materials and tools)Warranty
Tap service, wall-mounted hot and cold (new washers, reseat, O-rings, lubricate spindles)$195 first pair, $110 each extra pair7 years
Tap replacement, supply and install wall taps$250 first pair, $180 each extra pair5 years on product
Kitchen mixer, Kore or similar (part only)$12010 years
Isolation tap replacement$15 per tap5 years
Flexi hoses$15 per hose15 years
Toilet inlet valve, bottom inlet$180Fluidmaster or equivalent
Toilet inlet valve, side inlet$185Fluidmaster or equivalent

More about tap repairs · Toilet repairs

Hot water and leak detection

ServicePrice
Hot water system replacementFrom $1,265 supplied and installed. See all hot water prices
Leak detection, acoustic and service location$550 per hour (tracer gas not included)

How our pricing works

  • All prices include GST.
  • The business-hours call-out fee includes fuel and applies to each visit.
  • After-hours jobs carry a minimum of 2 hours labour, and emergency jobs (10pm – 4am) a minimum of 3 hours.
  • If we have to leave another job during business hours to attend an emergency, after-hours call-out rates apply.
  • We always tell you the price before we start, and we never do extra work without your OK.
  • Our workmanship is guaranteed for 12 months.

For property managers and strata

Agencies and strata managers get the same published rates, photos and a written report with every job, and invoices to whoever you choose. See how we work with property managers or strata managers.

Common questions

How much is a plumber call-out fee in Sydney?

At GT Plumbing it’s $125 in business hours (including fuel), $149 after hours (4:30pm to 10pm) and $249 for emergencies between 10pm and 4am. Prices include GST.

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Sydney?

Our labour rate is $165 an hour in business hours, $247.50 after hours, and $330 an hour on weekends and for emergencies between 10pm and 4am.

How much does it cost to unblock a drain?

It depends on the method needed. A plunger or air pressure is $220 an hour, a drain eel $180 an hour, a hydro jetter $350 an hour, and jetting with a CCTV camera $490 an hour in business hours. We start with the simplest method that will work.

How much does it cost to fix a dripping tap?

A full tap service on a pair of wall taps is $195, including new washers, O-rings and reseating, with a 7-year warranty. Each extra pair is $110.

Do you charge extra on weekends and at night?

Yes. Weekend labour is $330 an hour. After hours (4:30pm to 10pm) is $247.50 an hour with a $149 call-out, and emergencies from 10pm to 4am are $330 an hour with a $249 call-out.

Will I know the price before work starts?

Always. We explain what’s wrong, give you the price, and only go ahead when you’re happy.

Need a plumber in Ryde, Epping, North Ryde or nearby? Call 0451 001 503 and talk to Alex directly.

24/7 Emergency Plumber On Call
Epping, Eastwood, Denistone & Ryde